PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

At Udis Ltee, the company in charge of managing Super U / Hyper U supermarkets, we are committed to protecting your personal data and at all times being transparent in the way we use it.

Whenever we make a call to you to receive personal information, we will do our best to make it clear to you what it will be used for.

As long as you accept that we collect your personal data, you agree to provide truthful personal information.

We also undertake to be in compliance with the legislation inherent in the protection of personal data in force in Mauritius including the: ’’ ’Data Protection Act 2017’ ’.

 

Who is responsible for the personal data collected?

Udis ltee, a company registered under the reference 8088 in the register of companies of the Republic of Mauritius, holder of the `` Business Registered Number '': C06008088 having its registered office at Route de la Salette, Grand Bay, Mauritius is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

In the event that you have questions and / or wish to exercise your rights in accordance with current legislation and inherent in the protection of personal data, you can contact the data protection officer at:

Email: info.gb@superu.mu

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is a concept defined as: "Any information relating to an identified natural person or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements which are specific to him".

More concretely, these are your names, first names, email or postal addresses, your photos and videos. A simple number also constitutes personal data, in particular that which appears on your bank card, your loyalty card, or even on the license plate of your vehicle.

In general, all information that identifies you is personal data. Conversely, when data is anonymized, it becomes impossible to identify the data subject, which is not considered personal data.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you visit our site, you provide personal data to us by yourself.

We only collect, use, disclose personal data with the knowledge and with the consent of the data subject, unless consent is not required in certain special circumstances as may be required or permitted by law.

Without being limiting, we collect your personal data for the following purposes:

1. Communicate with you

2. The processing inherent in the establishment of the U card / card authorizing payments by cheque.

3. Your purchases made online

4. Meet your needs

5. Job requests

6. Promote our products and services

7. Processing complaints

8. Perform surveys

9. Comply with the law

 

What data do we collect?

We collect personal information such as:

  • your identification (name, first names, date of birth, postal address, email address, landline / mobile phone, username / password, loyalty card number, etc.);
  • your personal life (gender, marital status, number of children, children's first and last names, children's date of birth, etc.);
  • your purchases, and in particular your purchasing preferences in order to establish buyer segmentation;
  • your geolocation data;
  • information that you publish through our sites, our applications or across networks;
  • information you provide when you request information or assistance from us or purchase a product or service from us, including information necessary to process your orders, which may include bank details or the amount of your transactions.

When you browse our websites and apps, we also collect:

  • information relating to your use of our sites, including data traffic and choice records that you operate online;
  • log and statistical files relating to the actions undertaken;
  • technical information about any device and operating system you use when you visit our sites including your device ID, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the browser version of your device, the pages of our service you are visiting, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages and other statistics.

We do not collect personal data from minors. We are not in a position to know if a minor Internet user passing through our site provides false information. However, as soon as we become aware of it, we undertake to erase the data provided.

 

Can we transmit your personal data to third parties?

As part of our activities, we are sometimes required to transmit to service providers from whom, we use specialized services such as the establishment of our loyalty cards, for notification services, relationship management customer, audience analysis, payment etc ...

To this end, we ask our providers to comply with the legislation on the protection of personal data.

 

What are the means implemented to protect your personal data?

We take all the necessary precautions so that the processing of your personal data is done securely and confidentially.

As such, we have implemented procedures to prevent your personal data from accessing third parties other than those who have access to it.

We also limit access to your personal data to employees, agents, subcontractors and other third parties who legitimately need to be aware of it in addition to being subject to an obligation of confidentiality

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected violation of personal data and we will notify you and any applicable regulatory body of any violation in compliance with legal provisions.

Any violation of your personal data will be subject to information made about us as well as the competent authorities in the matter.

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (“Data Protection Office” or “BCPD”), the Mauritian competent authority for questions of protection of personal data (http: / /dataprotection.govmu.org).

 

Can you object to the processing of your personal data?

In accordance with the laws in force, you have access rights to your personal data as you can also request their rectification, erasure and even object to their processing.

To do this, you just need to notify it to: info.gb@superu.mu

If the exercise of your rights leads to consequences, in particular restrictions or prohibitions of access to our products or our services, the information will then be delivered to you in a clear manner so that you are able to make your decision in an informed and transparent manner.

 

Is your data being transferred to other countries?

The collection of your personal data is not subject to any cross-border flow. In the event of such a need, your full agreement will be obtained beforehand.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Subject to any legal prescription, all personal data which is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is the subject will be destroyed, erased and depersonalized.

 

Can this personal data protection policy be subject to modification?

This personal data protection policy may be subject to updating, in particular to comply with any amendments to the law and regulations.

Any changes to this notice will come into force at the same time as it is updated and all Internet users including you will be able to read them when they visit the site.

 

Can we access other websites from this site?

For convenience, this site may contain links which may lead you to other sites. Udis Ltée is not responsible for the content of said other sites. You are strongly advised to read their policy carefully when it comes to personal data protection.